How Your Take-Home Pay Is Calculated

① The first line — what makes up the 3,000,000 KRW gross pay

This example is a new hire earning 3,000,000 KRW gross per month (36M KRW/yr). The top of the payslip separates base pay from a tax-free meal allowance of 200,000 KRW. Both insurance premiums and income tax are calculated on taxable pay of 2,800,000 KRW — gross pay minus the meal allowance — so this figure is the starting point for every deduction below. See also the four-insurances guide.

② National Pension 4.75% — why 133,000 KRW is withheld
National pension calculation
ItemAmount
Base monthly income2,800,000 원
Rate4.75%
Employee pension premium133,000 원

The pension premium is 4.75% of the base monthly income: 2,800,000 × 4.75% ≈ 133,000 KRW. That base is capped between a floor of 410,000 and a ceiling of 6,590,000 KRW — outside that range the floor/ceiling applies instead of actual pay. This case falls between the two, so actual taxable pay was used as-is.

③ Health insurance 3.595% + long-term care — the next two lines
Health & long-term care calculation
ItemAmount
Health (3.595%)100,660 원
Long-term care (13.14% of health premium)13,227 원

Health insurance is 3.595% of taxable pay (2,800,000) ≈ 100,660 KRW. Long-term care isn’t a separate percentage of pay — it’s 13.14% of the health premium itself: 100,660 × 13.14% ≈ 13,227 KRW, shown as its own line. See the 2026 rate table for the current figures.

④ Employment insurance 0.9% — funding unemployment benefits

Employment insurance (the unemployment-benefit portion) takes 0.9% of taxable pay: 2,800,000 × 0.9% ≈ 25,200 KRW. This employee’s total four-insurance deduction is pension 133,000 + health 100,660 + long-term care 13,227 + employment 25,200 = 272,087 KRW. The employer matches all four at the same rates, and pays accident insurance in full on top.

⑤ Income tax & local tax — why only 65,545 KRW

Income tax doesn’t apply directly to taxable pay. It first subtracts the labor income deduction (a bracket-based automatic deduction) and the basic personal deduction (1,500,000 KRW/yr for the employee alone — no dependents in this case), plus the pension/health/care/employment premiums already paid, to reach a tax base taxed at progressive rates of 6–45%. Dividing the resulting annual tax by 12 gives a monthly income tax of 65,545 KRW, and local income tax is 10% of that: 6,555 KRW.

In practice, many employers withhold a slightly different amount each month using the NTS simplified withholding table, and the gap is settled at year-end. This figure is an annualized estimate — check the rate table or NTS Hometax for exact amounts.

⑥ The bottom line — final take-home pay
Full deduction breakdown at 3M KRW gross (2026, estimate)
ItemMonthly amount
Pension (4.75%)133,000 원
Health (3.595%)100,660 원
Long-term care13,227 원
Employment (0.9%)25,200 원
Income tax65,545 원
Local income tax6,555 원
Total deductions344,187 원
Take-home pay2,655,813 원

Subtracting total deductions (344,187) from gross pay (3,000,000) leaves take-home pay of 2,655,813 KRW, about 31,869,756 KRW a year. Try the net salary calculator with your own numbers. This example uses 2026 rates as of 2026-07-17 and is a reference estimate — for exact figures, confirm with the National Pension Service, National Health Insurance Service, NTS Hometax, or a licensed tax professional.

This guide is for reference only. Laws and rates change; for decisions on your specific case, confirm with official bodies (Hometax, the Ministry of Employment and Labor) or a licensed tax accountant, labor attorney or lawyer.
Why is the tax-free meal allowance excluded from insurance and tax calculations?
Up to 200,000 KRW/month of meal allowance is tax-exempt income, so it’s subtracted before computing taxable pay. In this example, 200,000 KRW was removed from the 3M gross, leaving 2,800,000 KRW as the base for every deduction.
Why does income tax drop with more dependents?
Each dependent adds a basic deduction of 1,500,000 KRW/yr, which lowers the tax base before rates are applied. This example counts only the employee, but adding a spouse or children would reduce the base — and the tax — further.
How much does the employer pay alongside?
Pension, health and long-term care insurance are split evenly between worker and employer. For employment insurance only the unemployment-benefit portion (0.9%) is matched — the employment-stability and vocational-development levy (0.25–0.85% by workforce size) falls on the employer alone, and accident insurance is paid entirely by the employer. Only the employee’s share appears on the payslip, but the employer files and pays a comparable amount separately each month.
Does the pension premium keep rising with higher pay?
No — the base monthly income used for the pension calculation is capped between a floor of 410,000 and a ceiling of 6,590,000 KRW; premiums stop increasing once pay exceeds the ceiling. This case’s taxable pay (2,800,000) falls between the two, so it was used as-is.