Finance & Investment

Loan Interest Calculator

Principal and interest repayment amounts.

원
%

Monthly payment

477,415원

Principal100,000,000 원
Total interest71,869,400 원
Total repayment171,869,400 원
Average monthly payment477,415 원

A reference estimate. Prepayment fees and grace periods are not reflected.

Loan repayment methods

Loans are typically repaid in one of three ways. Equal payment (equal installment) keeps the total monthly payment (principal + interest) constant for the whole term. Equal principal keeps the monthly principal portion constant while interest shrinks as the balance decreases, so payments start high and decline over time. Bullet (interest-only) repayment pays only interest each month and the full principal at maturity, minimizing monthly burden but maximizing total interest.

How it's calculated

With monthly rate r (annual rate ÷ 12 ÷ 100) and n months: equal payment = principal × r × (1+r)ⁿ ÷ ((1+r)ⁿ − 1); equal principal splits principal evenly and charges interest on the declining balance; bullet charges interest only until the principal is repaid in full at maturity.

Comparison by method

Even with the same loan terms, total interest and the initial burden differ a lot by repayment method.

Comparison of repayment methods
MethodTotal interestInitial burdenFeature
Equal paymentMediumMedium (same every month)Easy to budget
Equal principalLowestHighest (first month)Saves the most total interest
BulletHighestLowest (interest only)Minimal monthly burden, principal due at maturity
Estimate only. Actual repayment schedules may differ due to prepayment fees, grace periods, and preferential or variable rates. Check with your financial institution for the exact schedule.
Worked examples (100,000,000 KRW loan, equal payment)

Example 1. 100,000,000 KRW loan, 4% annual rate, 30 years (360 months), equal payment.

  • Monthly rate r = 4 ÷ 12 ÷ 100 = 0.003333
  • Monthly payment = principal × r × (1+r)³⁶⁰ ÷ ((1+r)³⁶⁰ − 1) = 477,415 KRW
  • Total payment 171,869,400 − principal 100,000,000 = total interest 71,869,400 KRW

Example 2. Same 100,000,000 KRW loan at 4%, shortened to 10 years (120 months).

  • Monthly payment = 1,012,451 KRW (about 2.1× the 30-year payment)
  • Total payment 121,494,120 − principal = total interest 21,494,120 KRW (about 3.3× less than the 30-year total)

At the same rate, a shorter term raises the monthly payment but sharply cuts total interest.

Monthly payment by rate and term (100,000,000 KRW loan)

Monthly payment on a 100,000,000 KRW loan under equal-payment repayment, by annual rate and term.

Monthly payment by rate and term (100,000,000 KRW, equal payment)
Annual rate10 years20 years30 years
3%965,607554,598421,604
4%1,012,451605,980477,415
5%1,060,655659,956536,822
6%1,110,205716,431599,551

How rate type and grace periods change total interest

The same rate over the same term can still produce different totals, depending on whether there is a grace period and whether the rate is fixed or variable.

A grace period increases interest

A grace period means paying interest only. Early payments fall, but the principal does not, so that interest is added on top — and once the grace ends, the principal must be repaid over a shorter remaining term, raising instalments sharply.

On a 30-year loan with three years' grace, principal is actually repaid over 27 years, and the total interest exceeds a straight 30-year repayment.

Unless income is temporarily low but certain to rise, repaying principal from the outset costs less overall.

Fixed and variable rates

Variable rates are typically an index such as COFIX plus a margin, reset every six or twelve months. Falls reduce the payment, rises increase it — and a long mortgage stays exposed throughout.

Fixed rates hold for the term but usually start higher. Fixed suits an expectation of rising rates and variable the opposite, though neither is easy to predict.

Mixed products fix for the first few years then float, while periodic products refix at intervals — a middle path between early cost and rate risk.

What to compare when weighing total cost

Headline rates understate the burden: stamp duty, mortgage registration and valuation fees all add up, and any prepayment fee belongs in the comparison if refinancing is likely.

Preferential rate conditions matter too — salary transfers, card usage or direct debits are common requirements, and the rate rises if they lapse.

Repayment structure also shifts the total: equal-principal repayments cost more early but less overall, while equal-instalment repayments are easier to plan around.

Legal basis

  • Duty to explain loan products — Financial Consumer Protection Act art. 19
  • Right to request a rate reduction — Banking Act art. 30-2
  • COFIX publication — Korea Federation of Banks
What's the difference between equal payment and equal principal repayment?
Equal payment repayment keeps the total monthly amount (principal + interest) constant throughout the loan term. Equal principal repayment keeps the principal portion constant each month, so interest is higher early on and the total payment decreases over time. Equal principal repayment results in less total interest paid.
What is bullet (interest-only) repayment?
Bullet repayment means paying only interest each month during the loan term, then repaying the full principal in one lump sum at maturity. It has the lowest monthly burden but the highest total interest.
Does this calculator match my actual loan repayment amount?
This calculator reflects only the pure repayment formula and is an estimate for reference only. Actual loans may involve prepayment fees, grace periods, preferential rates, or variable rates, so the real schedule from your financial institution may differ.
How much does total interest drop if I shorten the term?
For a 100,000,000 KRW loan at 4%, a 30-year equal-payment loan has about 71.87M KRW total interest, while a 10-year term cuts it to about 21.49M KRW — but the monthly payment rises from about 477,000 to about 1,012,000 KRW. See the comparison table on the right for other rates and terms.